Texas A&M Medical School Acceptance Rate | Requirements | Tuition

Texas A&M Medical School is one of the top five medical schools in Texas. The recent acceptance rate of Texas A&M College of Medicine is 7.5%. And the average MCAT score: 513, average GPA: 3.84. The resident tuition and fees: $21,760, non-resident tuition and fees: $34,860.

And Texas A&M University College of Medicine aims to serve the underserved populations of Texas with the core values of Texas A&M University.

Texas A&M University College of Medicine

Texas A&M Medical School

Quick Review

Highest Degree

Doctor’s degree

Control

N/A

AMCAS Application

Yes

Application Deadline

Oct 1st

Total Enrollment

582

Secondary Application

Required

  • Medical School Location: Bryan, Texas
  • Address: 8447 Riverside Pkwy Bryan, Texas 77807-3260
  • Phone: 979.436.0237
  • Email: com.admissions@tamu.edu

Mission of Texas A&M University College of Medicine

The mission of the Texas A&M College of Medicine is to improve the health and well-being of the people of Texas through excellence in education, research, and health care delivery.

Texas A&M Medical School ranking

Texas A&M University College of Medicine is one of the best medical schools in Texas. Currently, Texas A&M Medical School is ranked #4 in the best medical schools in Texas and ranked #75 in the best medical schools (Research) in the United States.

Ranking (Primary Care)

84

Ranking (Research)

#75

Ranking(University)

#130

Below are the top 5 medical schools in Texas. Here is the complete medical schools ranking list.

Texas A&M Medical School Admissions Requirements and Acceptance Rate

As one of the top 100 medical schools in the country and one of the top five medical schools in Texas, admission to the Texas A&M University College of Medicine is very high. And the acceptance rate of Texas A&M College of Medicine also is not high.

So, you’d better make enough preparations and learn more about the admissions requirements of Texas A&M University College of Medicine, if you want to apply to medical programs at Texas A&M College of Medicine.

Texas A&M College of Medicine tuition, acceptance rate, admissions statistics

In-state

$21,760

Out-of-state

$34,860

Application Fee

$185

AVG MCAT

513

AVG GPA

3.84

Acceptance Rate

7.5%

AMCAS and Application Deadline

To apply for the MD/PhD Program at Texas A&M University College of Medicine, applicants must submit applications through AMCAS.

The AMCAS applications open on June 1 and close on October 1.

And the Secondary Application is required when applying for the MD/PhD Program at Texas A&M University College of Medicine.

Texas A&M University College of Medicine acceptance rate

According to the recent admission statistics of Texas A&M College of Medicine, the acceptance rate is 7.5 of the MD program. You can learn more acceptance rates of medical schools by the following link.

Texas A&M University College of Medicine average MCAT score

Learn from the recent Texas A&M University College of Medicine class profile (MD program), the average MCAT score of the medical students is 513.

The MCAT scores are distributed as below table.

MCAT Score RangePercent
Range 498-5033.1%
Range 504-50610.6%
Range 507-50919.9%
Range 510-51333.2%
Range 514-51723.0%
Range 518-52410.2%

The average MCAT scores of Below Medical Schools also are 513.

Texas A&M University College of Medicine average GPA

According to the Texas A&M University College of Medicine class profile (MD program), we can know the average GPA of medical students is 3.84.

The GPA distribution is in the below table.

GPA RangePercent
Range 3.23-3.392.7%
Range 3.40-3.5911.9%
Range 3.60-3.8947.8%
Range 3.90-4.0037.6%

Texas A&M Medical School Tuition & Fees

At Texas A&M University College of Medicine, the tuition & fees are different for the resident and non-resident.

For the MD Program at Texas A&M College of Medicine, the tuition & fees for the resident are estimated to be $21,760 per year, for non-resident is $34,860 per year.

2021-2022 Estimated cost of attendance for Medical Students

Resident1st Year2nd Year3rd Year4th Year
Tuition & Fees$21,760$21,760$21,760$21,760
Loan Fees$380$380$380$380
Housing & Meals$20,080$18,406$20,080$18,406
Books & Supplies$638$734$904$1,450
Travel$2,850$2,850$2,850$6,850
Personal Expenses$7,182$6,582$7,182$6,582
Total$52,890$50,712$53,156$55,428
**T+F for EnMed$30,590$30,590$30,590 
Non-Resident1st Year2nd Year3rd Year4th Year
Tuition & Fees$34,860$34,860$34,860$34,860
Loan Fees$380$380$380$380
Housing & Meals$20,080$18,406$20,080$18,406
Books & Supplies$638$734$904$1,450
Travel$3,256$3,256$3,256$7,256
Personal Expenses$7,182$6,582$7,182$6,582
Total$66,396$64,218$66,662$68,934
**T+F for EnMed$43,690$43,690$43,690 

Admissions Requirements

To apply for the MD Program at Texas A&M University College of Medicine, applicants must meet these admissions requirements.

ItemsRequirements
AMCAS ApplicationRequired
Secondary applicationRequired
Baccalaureate degreeRequired
MCAT score (not older than five years by the time of enrollment)Required
GPARequired
A maximum of three individual letters of evaluation or
a Health Professions Advisory Committee Packet
Required
CASPer and DuetRequired
Official transcriptsRequired
U.S. Citizens or U.S. Permanent Residents (Green Card bearers)Required
Interview Required

Prerequisite Courses

To apply for the MD Program at Texas A&M College of Medicine, applicants must complete the following prerequisite courses, and get a grade of a C from a fully accredited college or university in the U.S by the time of enrollment.

Prerequisite CoursesSemester HoursQuarter Hours
General Biology (with labs)812
Advanced Biological Sciences69
General Physics (with labs)812
General Chemistry (with labs)812
Organic Chemistry (with labs)812
Math-Based Statistics35
English69

Programs and Degrees

Texas A&M Medical School offers various degree programs to fit the different career choices of students. The main programs and degrees are available at Texas A&M University College of Medicine include:

  • Doctor of Medicine (MD) Program
  • Medical Science PhD Program
  • Master of Science in Medical Sciences
  • Education for Health Care Professionals
  • MD/PhD Program
  • MD Plus Program

The MD Plus Program includes:

  • MD + Master of Business Administration (MD + MBA)
  • MD + Master of Science in Medical Science (MD + MS)
  • MD + Master of Public Health (MD + MPH)
  • MD + Education for Healthcare Professionals (MD + EDHP)
  • MD + Science and Technology Journalism (MD + STJR)

Website: link

Texas A&M University

Texas A&M University (TAMU) is a world-renowned research university established in 1876 as part of the world-renowned American Public University System, often referred to as the System’s flagship main campus in College Station, Texas, U.S.A. TAMU has campuses in Galveston, Corpus TAMU has campuses in Galveston, Corpus Christi, Commerce, Kingsville San-Antonio.

In fact, Texas A&M University is the oldest public university and the first institution of higher education in Texas, the world’s leading public research university, and the sixth-largest institution of higher learning in the United States. Together with the University of Texas at Austin, it is the two flagship institutions of Texas.

TAMU is one of the most valuable public universities in the United States, along with the University of California, the University of Michigan, and the University of Virginia.

Texas A&M’s College of Engineering and College of Agriculture, the foundation of the university, remain among the top in the nation, with the College of Engineering being the most prestigious, ranking 12th in the nation. The college’s agricultural engineering department is ranked No. 1 in the nation.

Veterinary medicine is also a distinctive specialty of the university. The level of large animal veterinary medicine here is the highest in the U.S. Due to America’s love for pets, small animal specialties are more popular and receive higher funding.

Related Posts

Recommended