Free MCAT Practice Test 002 – Chemical and Physical Foundations

This is a list of free MCAT practice tests about the Chemical and Physical Foundations of Biological Systems.

In the MCAT test, the Chemical and Physical Foundations of Biological Systems part to test your ability to combine knowledge in the field of chemistry and physical science with your ability to reason, research and use statistical skills.

If you want to get a good MCAT score, you need to demonstrate your understanding of the chemical and physical principles that work in the human body and in the life system.

If you want to test your knowledge of Biological and Biochemical Foundations of Living Systems, check out :

Not much to say, just take the following Chemical and Physical Foundations MCAT test.

Chemical and Physical Foundations MCAT Practice Test


Q1. One distinguishing factor in a redox titration, as opposed to other titrations, is that it involves:

A. the use of a known concentration

B. the determining of an unknown concentration in one reactant

C. the use of oxidation and reduction

D. the quantitative analysis of a substance

Answer & Explanation

The correct answer is C:

the use of oxidation and reduction

Explanation:

This is the only answer choice that is unique to a redox titration. The other choices are common to various types of titrations.

Q2: If an object of mass 4 kg is suspended at a height of 5 meters on Earth and acceleration due to gravity is 9.8 meters per second squared, what is its potential energy?

A. 216 J

B. 150 J

C. 142 J

D. 196 J

Answer & Explanation

The correct answer is D:

196 J

Explanation:

Potential Energy = Mass x Height x Acceleration due to gravity

Q3: Which of these is NOT true of ultrasound waves?

A. Propagation speed is higher through solids than through liquids.

B. The resolution of images depends on the wavelength.

C. The medium (type of tissue) affects the propagation speed.

D. If frequency increases, wavelength increases as well.

Answer & Explanation

The correct answer is D:

If frequency increases, wavelength increases as well.

Explanation:

Actually, if an ultrasound frequency increases, its wavelength decreases. All of the other answer choices are true.

Q4: According to Boyle’s Law, if a gas expands in volume from 5 L to 10 L and has an initial pressure of 1 atm, what is the final pressure?

A. 1 atm

B. 2 atm

C. 5 atm

D. 0.5 atm

Answer & Explanation

The correct answer is D:

0.5 atm

Explanation:

Boyle’s Law states that P1 x V1 = P2 x V2.

Q5: If a 5 kOhm resistor and a 20 kOhm resistor are connected in parallel, what is the resistance of the circuit?

A. 10 kOhm

B. 4 KOhm

C. 4 mOhm

D. 15 kOhm

Answer & Explanation

The correct answer is B:

4 KOhm

Explanation:

For resistors in parallel, the total resistance (Rt) is given by: 1/Rt = 1/R1 + 1/R2 +….1/Rn

Q6: In which part of the spectrum is an electromagnetic wave with wavelength 532 nm?

A. microwave

B. visible

C. infrared

D. ultraviolet

Answer & Explanation

The correct answer is B:

visible

Explanation:

The wavelength 532 nm is used for green laser pointers. Report a problem

Q7: If a wire carrying a current flowing into the screen is placed in a magnetic field pointing left, in which direction will the Lorentz force act on the charge carriers?

A. out of the screen

B. to the left

C. to the right

D. upward

Answer & Explanation

The correct answer is D:

upward

Explanation:

The right hand rule can be used to find the direction of the Lorentz force.

Q8: If an atom undergoes alpha decay, by how many units will its mass number decrease?

A. 1

B. 3

C. 4

D. 2

Answer & Explanation

The correct answer is C:

4

Explanation:

When an atom undergoes alpha decay, it emits an alpha particle which is just like a helium–4 atom composed of 2 protons and 2 neutrons.

Q9: What is the term for the temperature at which a material loses its permanent magnetism?

A. the Boyle temperature

B. The Curie temperature

C. the Weiss temperature

D. the Bose temperature

Answer & Explanation

The correct answer is B:

The Curie temperature

Explanation:

This is also known as the Curie point.

Q10: How many electrons can fit into the third principal energy level of an atom?

A. 16

B. 18

C. 10

D. 8

Answer & Explanation

The correct answer is B:

18

Explanation:

The first energy level can contain only 2 electrons, the second energy level can hold up to 8, and the third can contain up to 18. Each energy level can hold 2n22n2 electrons, where nn is the principal energy level (1, 2, 3….).

Ok, that is a list of ten chemical and physical foundations MCAT Practice Test, how many questions you did right?

Read also:

close

Ad Blocker Detected!

Refresh